Privacybeleid

  1. General

VERSO NV, with registered office at Lange Gasthuisstraat 9-11, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium registered in the Belgian registry of companies under number 0447.037.861 (hereinafter “VERSO”) is responsible for the processing of your personal data on the website www.verso.be.

As a Belgian company, VERSO complies with the Belgian “Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data”, as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 and the “Law of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications ”And the GDPR Directive, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

A statement has been made with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy with regard to the processing of your personal data, as required by law.

  1. Personal information collected

2.1. Data shared by you

I n the registration form on the Website: your email.

During the ordering process: your name and address details.

2.2. Data automatically collected

Certain data is collected via cookies: see our cookie policy at the bottom of this document.

Certain data can also be collected without being stored in cookies. They can only be read by VERSO and only during your visit to the Website. This concerns: 1 °) the TCP / IP address 2 °) the type and version of your navigation system 3 °) the last visited internet page.

2.3. Personal data shared by third parties

In this hypothesis, the commercial partners of VERSO guarantee VERSO that the commercial partners have obtained permission to transfer the relevant personal data.

  1. Aim of collection

3.1. General aim

Your personal data is collected to:

  • To be able to provide you with the service offered on the Website;
  • Conducting market research to improve the technical and substantive quality of the Website;
  • Providing information, sending an email with the various offers that might interest you;
  • Manage the technical administration of the Website;
  • After anonymizing the data, compiling statistics or conducting surveys regarding the number of visits to the various parts of the Website.

3.2. Direct marketing and communication to third parties

Your personal data is kept strictly confidential and will never be communicated to third parties for direct marketing purposes other than for VERSO.

3.3. Serious violations

On request, your data can be provided to the Ministry of Justice for serious violations of the code of conduct.

  1. Duration of keeping the data

All personal data is stored for a period that is necessary to provide the service by VERSO.

  1. Right of access and correction

You have the right to access, correct or change your personal data at any time, free of charge, by sending an email to info@verso.be or by letter to the address in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy , provided that you enclose a copy of your identity card.

You are completely free whether or not to communicate your personal data to VERSO. You should know that certain services can be refused if you do not enter your personal data on the order form and that you are solely responsible for the correctness of the data you provide to VERSO.

  1. Right to object

You can exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons by sending an email to info@verso.be. However, you cannot object to the processing of your personal data if this is necessary for the performance of the contractual obligations.

  1. Security and confidentiality

VERSO has developed security measures that are adapted technically and organizationally to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or accidental notification of third parties of personal data collected on the Website as well as any other permitted processing of this data.

Under no circumstances can VERSO be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

VERSO would like to inform you that the Website may contain links, hyperlinks or references to other sites that VERSO does not check and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. Indeed, these sites are not managed by VERSO. VERSO is not liable for the content of such websites to which reference is made, nor for the Offers, products or services mentioned thereon. VERSO therefore advises you to carefully read every privacy policy of every site you visit, as it may differ from this Privacy Policy.

  1. Cookies

8.1. Information about our use of Cookies

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimize our Website.

Cookies and similar technologies, however, do not allow to systematically collect data that could identify the users of our Website. They only help us to improve how our Website works, to understand the interests of our users and to measure how effective the content of our Website is.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all Websites aimed at certain parts of the European Union are required to request your permission to use or store cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose. Please read our Privacy Policy to learn about the privacy rules that apply to the Website. For further information about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at info@verso.be.

8.2. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text and number file that we store in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. That way we can remember your preferences when using our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will place cookies as soon as you visit our Website.

8.3. Types of cookies

Cookies can be divided according to their origin, their function and their lifespan. First party cookies are those cookies that are placed by a Website that is currently being visited by the user (e.g. cookies placed by www.verso.be).

Third-party cookies are cookies placed by a domain name other than that of the Website visited by the user. If a user visits a Website and a third party places a cookie via that Website, this is a third-party cookie (e.g. cookies placed by Google, Twitter and Facebook).

Functional cookies are cookies that ensure that the Website functions properly (e.g. cookies for login or registration, language preferences). Functional cookies are logically first party cookies.

Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be placed for statistical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They have nothing to do with the mere technical support of the Website. Cookies with static purposes allow to track which pages of the Website you visit, where your computer is located etc. Cookies with social purposes allow the user to share the content of the visited Website directly with others via social media. Cookies with targeting purposes allow you to build a profile based on your surfing behavior so that the displayed ads are tailored to your interests. Cookies with commercial purposes keep track of how many and which advertisements were shown to a user. Non-functional cookies can be first party or third party cookies.

Permanent cookies: These cookies remain on the user's device for the duration determined in the cookie. They are activated each time the user visits the Website that has placed this cookie (e.g. cookies placed by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics etc). Most non-functional cookies are permanent cookies. Session cookies: These cookies allow us to simplify the actions of a user and to link them together during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser screen and ends when they close the browser screen. Session cookies are placed temporarily. As soon as you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted. Most functional cookies are session cookies.

8.4. Your permission

By using our Website, you accept the use of cookies. To use our Website optimally, you need to accept those cookies, which you can do via your browser settings.

You block cookies by activating the browser setting that allows you to refuse the placing of cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block those cookies, you may not be able to access (parts of) our Website. Read this cookie policy carefully for more information about this.

If you want to withdraw your consent at any time, you must delete your cookies by your browser settings. For further information on how to delete or block cookies, you can visit the following website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2 .

8.5 Which cookies do we use on www.verso.be?

Functional cookies

Name Domain Purpose Validity

Name Domain Content and Purpose Validity

For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analatyics), we would like to refer you to the statements that these parties give on their respective websites. Please note: we cannot exercise any influence on the content of those statements or on the content of the cookies of these third parties.

  1. Applicable law and jurisdiction clause

This Privacy Policy is governed, interpreted and implemented in accordance with Belgian law, which exclusively applies to any dispute.

The courts of the judicial district of Antwerp have exclusive jurisdiction to rule on any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Acceptance

By visiting the Website and at the latest at the time of your order, you accept all provisions of this Privacy Policy and agree that VERSO collects and processes your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.